Sydney, ANZAC and Glebe Island Bridges, Sydney - photo Marghanita

Ecologically Sustainable Sydney

Energy Efficient Lighting

Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature. Ramin Communications is not recomending the specific products mentioned here and accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of information about specific products. Electricity is DANGEROUS and should not be treated lightly. Information on individual product packaging should be read carefully and understood before installation. The advice of qualified Electricians should be sought on specific requirements and installations.

Unlike CFLs, LED Lamps contain no mercury. For more on Fluorescent lamps and mercury, see end-of-life management and Mercury in Fish .

Lighting Standards

The Case for LED Lighting: Low Energy Use (Low Carbon Emissions), Longer Life (Less Maintenance), No Mecury (Hazardous Waste), Low Heat (Fire Safety and Innovation)

The Light given off by a particular wattage Incandescent Bulb has been the defacto standard for discussing lighting. When more energy efficient lighting has emerged, more light is provided by the same wattage. The wattage is important because it is the amount of electricity the lamp uses.

As Lighting Tubes were the innovation brought about by Fluorescent Technology and direct replacement Compact Fluorescent Lamps followed later so, it has been with LED Lighting.

LED Christmas Lights, torches and strip lighting has been well established by the time direct replacement LED Bulbs and Tubes have been developed.

US Labelling Standard

Lighting Facts Per Bulb Brightness 870 lumens Estimated Yearly Energy Cost $1.57 Based on 3hrs/day, 11c/kWh Cost depends on rates and use Energy Star Life Based on 3 hrs/day 4.4years Light Appearnce Wamr 2700K Cool Energy Used 13 WattsMid 2011, the US introduced a new Lighting Labelling Standard
Under the new rule, the back of each package of light bulbs will have a "Lighting Facts" label modeled after the "Nutrition Facts" label that is currently on food packages. The Lighting Facts label will provide information about:
* brightness;
* energy cost;
* the bulb’s life expectancy;
* light appearance (for example, if the bulb provides “warm” or “cool” light);
* wattage (the amount of energy the bulb uses); and
* whether the bulb contains mercury.

Lumens let you buy the amount of light you want. So when buying your new bulbs, think lumens, not watts.
The brightness, or lumen levels, of the lights in your home may vary widely, so here's a rule of thumb:
* To replace a 100-watt incandescent bulb, look for a bulb that gives you about 1600 lumens. If you want something dimmer, go for less lumens; if you prefer brighter light, look for more lumens.
* Replace a 75W bulb with an energy-saving bulb that gives you about 1100 lumens
* Replace a 60W bulb with an energy-saving bulb that gives you about 800 lumens
* Replace a 40W bulb with an energy-saving bulb that gives you about 450 lumens.

Australian and International Standards

Comparative Lamp Technology Lifetime

Source: Fact Sheet Lighting Council of Australia (October 2008)

manufacturers have begun using the L70 language, stating that their white LEDs "are projected" to have lumen maintenance of greater than 70% on average after 50,000 hours when used in accordance with published guidelines.

Light SourceRange of Typical Rated Life (hours)* (varies by specific lamp type) Estimated Useful Life L70
Incandescent 750-2,000
Halogen incandescent 3,000-4,000
Compact fluorescent(CFL)8,000-10,000
Metal halide7,500-20,000
Linear fluorescent20,000-30,000
High-Power White LED35,000-50,000

Safety - Fire and Handling

"Over the past five years there have been a significant number of fires in NSW related to halogen down-lights..." - NSW Fire Brigade Fact Sheet (23 February 2010)

"The Electrical Safety Office (ESO) is conscious of increasing safety concerns as new technology LED tubes are used to replace fluorescent lamp tubes in both commercial and household environments. The ESO has raised awareness of the danger of working with LED tubes through a new proposal to Standards Australia to improve electrical safety standards... (Last reviewed 19 May 2010 Last updated 14 April 2011)

US Employment Estimates for Energy Efficiency Retrofits of Commercial Buildings (6 June 2011): Lighting 70% lighting fixture manufacturing, 30% installation © Ramin Communications 2011. Last modified 28 August 2013.